SHAREHOLDER INFORMATION

The Shareholder information set out below is applicable at 15 February 2021

ORDINARY SHARES

Total number of ordinary shares on issue – 207,794,301

DISTRIBUTION OF SHAREHOLDERS

DistributionNumber of ShareholdersNumber of Shares
Total 3,389 207,873,301
1 - 1,000 1,177 514,707
1,001 - 5,000 1,179 3,132,998
5,001 - 10,000 405 3,035,765
10,001 - 100,000 551 16,354,794
1,000,000 and over 77 184,835,037

TOP 20 SHAREHOLDERS

 Name of ShareholderNumber of Shares Held% Held
1HSBC Custody Nominees (Australia) Limited63,729,60530.66
2J P Morgan Nominees Australia PTY Limited26,123,48612.57
3Merrill Lynch (Australia) Nominees Pty Limited 21,412,83010.30
4Citicorp Nominees Pty Ltd17,251,3938.30
5BNP Pariba Nominees Pty Ltd 11,506,9385.54
6BNP Paribas Noms Pty Ltd 6,226,6683.00
7Mr Carl Eric Holt + Mrs Lorraine Holt < Holt Superfund A/C>4,397,3252.12
8Amalgamated Dairies Limited3,296,8811.59
9Berne No 132 Nominees Pty Ltd < 594138 A/C>2,591,8801.25
10Neweconomy COM AU Nominees Pty Ltd <900 Account> 2,281,9861.10
11Mr Samuel Gonzales Afdal2,260,0001.09
12Mt Graham Wallace Ray1,879,4540.90
13CS Third Nominees Pty Ltd < HSBC Cust NOM AU LTD 13 A/c>1,702,8430.82
14Merrill Lunch (Australia) Nominees Pty Ltd1,480,0490.71
15National Nominees Ltd1,193,5130.57
16Mr Roy Philip Daniel + Mrs Donna Mary Daniel < Daniel Super Fund A/C>1,000,0000.48
17Ozlexa Pty Ltd < Devin Family A/C>1,000,0000.48
18Riverflow Pty Ltd < Greenfiled SF A/C>932,7320.45
19JD Family Investment Nominees Pty Ltd 751,9220.36
20National Nominees Limited 687,7520.33
 Total Top 20 Holders of Ordinary Fully Paid Shares171,707,26082.60
 TotalRemaining Holders Balance36,166,04117.40

SUBSTANTIAL SHAREHOLDERS*

NameDate of NoticeOrdinary Shares HeldOrdinary Shares Held
Number of SharesPercentage
Ruffer LLP23 -Mar-2033,477,71316.11%
Arbiter Partners Capital Management20-Nov-1829,851,76114.36%
Paradise Investment Management Pty Ltd27-12-2011,552,331 5.56%
Carol Australia Holdings Pty Ltd06-Aug-1910,564,969 5.08%

Note *Information based on substantial shareholder notices provided to the Company.

UNQUOTED SECURITIES

The Company has the following unlisted securities on issue:

Options:

  • 1,665,000 unquoted options (comprising of 4 equal tranches of 416,250 options per tranche) to subscribe for ordinary shares exercisable at the following tranche prices of $1.00, $1.25, $1.50 and $1.75 per share respectively, with an expiry date of 08 January 2022

SHARE REGISTRY

Any matters relating to registration details, eg change of address, tax file numbers, etc should be referred to, for:

ASX Registered Shares:
Computershare Investor
Services Pty Ltd
Level 11
172 St George’s Terrace
Perth  6000
Western Australia
Tel: +618 9323 2000
Fax: +618 9323 2033

 

Stay in touch

Subscribe below to receive Medusa's latest ASX announcements and updates.
!
!
Something went wrong. Please check your entries and try again.