SHAREHOLDER INFORMATION

The Shareholder information set out below is applicable at 1 June 2021

ORDINARY SHARES

Total number of ordinary shares on issue – 207,873,301

DISTRIBUTION OF SHAREHOLDERS

DistributionNumber of ShareholdersNumber of Shares
Total 3,545 207,873,301
1 - 1,000 1,187 524,123
1,001 - 5,000 1,207 3,196,123
5,001 - 10,000 432 3,241,613
10,001 - 100,000 637 18,654,408
1,000,000 and over 82 182,257,034

TOP 20 SHAREHOLDERS

 Name of ShareholderNumber of Shares Held% Held
1HSBC Custody Nominees (Australia) Limited64,120,54230.85
2Merrill Lynch (Australia) Nominees Pty Limited 21,412,83010.30
3J P Morgan Nominees Australia Pty Limited19,782,7109.52
4Citicorp Nominees Pty Ltd13,181,5776.34
5BNP Paribas Noms Pty Ltd 6,993,0263.36
6BNP Paribas Nomines Pty Ltd Six Sis Ltd6,764,8903.25
7BNP Paribas Nomines Pty Ltd < IB AU Noms Retail Client DRP>6,680,8453.21
8Mr Carl Eric Holt + Mrs Lorraine Holt < Holt Superfund A/C>4,397,3282.12
9Amalgamated Dairies Limited3,296,8811.59
10Berne No 132 Nominees Pty Ltd < 594138 A/C>2,591,8801.25
11National Nominees Limited 2,418,8321.16
12Mr Samuel Gonzales Afdal2,260,0001.09
13Mt Graham Wallace Ray2,009,4540.97
14Neweconomy COM AU Nominees Pty Ltd <900 Account>1,951,7630.94
15Merrill Lunch (Australia) Nominees Pty Ltd1,715,9240.83
16CS Third Nominees Pty Ltd < HSBC Cust NOM AU LTD 13 A/c>1,550,3680.75
17HSBC Custody Nominees (Australia) Limited1,455,2460.70
18Mr Roy Philip Daniel + Mrs Donna Mary Daniel < Daniel Super Fund A/C>1,000,0000.48
19Morgan Stanley Australia Securities (Nominee) Pty Ltd 953,3800.46
20Riverflow Pty Ltd < Greenfiled SF A/C>932,7320.45
 Total Top 20 Holders of Ordinary Fully Paid Shares165,470,50879.60
 TotalRemaining Holders Balance42,402,79320.40

SUBSTANTIAL SHAREHOLDERS*

NameDate of NoticeOrdinary Shares HeldOrdinary Shares Held
Number of SharesPercentage
Ruffer LLP23 -Mar-2033,477,71316.11%
Arbiter Partners Capital Management20-Nov-1829,851,76114.36%
Paradise Investment Management Pty Ltd27-12-2011,552,331 5.56%
Carol Australia Holdings Pty Ltd06-Aug-1910,564,969 5.08%

Note *Information based on substantial shareholder notices provided to the Company.

UNQUOTED SECURITIES

The Company has the following unlisted securities on issue:

Options:

  • 1,665,000 unquoted options (comprising of 4 equal tranches of 416,250 options per tranche) to subscribe for ordinary shares exercisable at the following tranche prices of $1.00, $1.25, $1.50 and $1.75 per share respectively, with an expiry date of 08 January 2022

SHARE REGISTRY

Any matters relating to registration details, eg change of address, tax file numbers, etc should be referred to, for:

ASX Registered Shares:
Computershare Investor
Services Pty Ltd
Level 11
172 St George’s Terrace
Perth  6000
Western Australia
Tel: +618 9323 2000
Fax: +618 9323 2033

 

Stay in touch

Subscribe below to receive Medusa's latest ASX announcements and updates.
!
!
Something went wrong. Please check your entries and try again.