SHAREHOLDER INFORMATION

The Shareholder information set out below is applicable at 22 September 2020.

ORDINARY SHARES

Total number of ordinary shares on issue – 207,794,301

DISTRIBUTION OF SHAREHOLDERS

DistributionNumber of ShareholdersNumber of Shares
Total 3,444 207,794,301
1 - 1,000 1,195 524,603
1,001 - 5,000 1,201 3,156,111
5,001 - 10,000 423 3,192,431
10,001 - 100,000 560 16,216,951
100,001 - 1,000,000 51 15,911,850
1,000,000 and over 14 168,792,355

TOP 20 SHAREHOLDERS

 Name of ShareholderNumber of Shares Held% Held
1HSBC Custody Nominees (Australia) Limited66,241,64431.88
2J P Morgan Nominees Australia PTY Limited27,796,42913.38
3Merrill Lynch (Australia) Nominees Pty Limited 21,865,42710.52
4Citicorp Nominees Pty Ltd19,320,4769.30
5BNP Pariba Nominees Pty Ltd 11,960,9935.76
6Mr Carl Eric Holt + Mrs Lorraine Holt < Holt Superfund A/C>4,110,7271.98
7Amalgamated Dairies Limited3,296,8811.59
8Bernie NO 132 nominees Pty Ltd <594138 A/C>2,591,8801.25
9Neweconomy Com Au Nominees Pty Ltd < 900 A/C>2,480,5451.19
10BNP Paribas Noms Pty Ltd 2,465,0291.19
11Mr Samuel Gonzales Afdal2,260,0001.09
12HSBC Custody Nominees (Australia) Limited1,809,3700.87
13Merrill Lynch (Australia) Nominees Pty Limited 1,444,3860.70
14National Nominees Limited1,148,5680.55
15Ozlexa Pty Ltd 1,000,0000.48
16Mr Roy Philip Daniel + Mrs Donna Mary Daniel < Daniel Super Fund A/C>1,000,0000.48
17Riverflow Pty Ltd 932,7320.45
18Fulton Securities Pty Ltd < Stephen Fulton Super A/C>800,0000.38
19Mr Graham Wallace Ray776.4690.37
20JD Family Investment Nominees Pty Ltd 751,9220.36
 Total Top 20 Holders of Ordinary Fully Paid Shares173,948,47883.71
 TotalRemaining Holders Balance33,845,82316.29

SUBSTANTIAL SHAREHOLDERS*

NameDate of NoticeOrdinary Shares HeldOrdinary Shares Held
Number of SharesPercentage
Ruffer LLP23 -Mar-2033,477,71316.11%
Arbiter Partners Capital Management20-Nov-1829,851,76114.36%
Paradise Investment Management Pty Ltd27-12-2011,552,331 5.56%
Carol Australia Holdings Pty Ltd06-Aug-1910,564,969 5.08%

Note *Information based on substantial shareholder notices provided to the Company.

UNQUOTED SECURITIES

The Company has the following unlisted securities on issue:

Options:

  • 360,000 unquoted options (comprising of 4 equal tranches of 90,000 options per tranche) to subscribe for ordinary shares exercisable at the following tranche prices of $1.00, $1.25, $1.50 and $1.75 per share respectively, with an expiry date of 24 November 2020
  • 1,665,000 unquoted options (comprising of 4 equal tranches of 416,250 options per tranche) to subscribe for ordinary shares exercisable at the following tranche prices of $1.00, $1.25, $1.50 and $1.75 per share respectively, with an expiry date of 08 January 2022

SHARE REGISTRY

Any matters relating to registration details, eg change of address, tax file numbers, etc should be referred to, for:

ASX Registered Shares:
Computershare Investor
Services Pty Ltd
Level 11
172 St George’s Terrace
Perth  6000
Western Australia
Tel: +618 9323 2000
Fax: +618 9323 2033

 

Stay in touch

Subscribe below to receive Medusa's latest ASX announcements and updates.
!
!
Something went wrong. Please check your entries and try again.