SHAREHOLDER INFORMATION

The Shareholder information set out below is applicable at 12 June 2018.

ORDINARY SHARES

Total number of ordinary shares on issue – 207,794,301

DISTRIBUTION OF SHAREHOLDERS

DistributionNumber of ShareholdersNumber of Shares
Total4,157207,794,301
1 - 1,0001,330622,914
1,001 - 5,0001,4733,992,292
5,001 - 10,0005384,102,874
10,001 - 100,00071421,391,155
100,001 - 1,000,0008521,391,155
1,000,000 and over17156,092,813

TOP 20 SHAREHOLDERS

Name of ShareholderNumber of Shares Held% Held 
1HSBC Custody Nominees (Australia) Limited51,998,64625.02
2Citicorp Nominees Pty Limited30,773,61214.81
3Merrill Lynch (Australia) Nominees Pty Limited 23,645,12411.38
4J P Morgan Nominees Australia Limited16,193,6897.79
5Zero Nominees Pty Ltd6,805,8333.28
6Mr Peter Alfred Terens 4,230,0002.04
7BNP Paribas Nominees Pty Ltd < IB AU Noms Retail Client DRP>3,602,6031.73
8Amalgated Dairies Limited3,296,8811.59
9Miningnut Pty Ltd2,850,0001.37
10Berne No 132 Nominees Pty Ltd <594138 A/C>2,591,8801.25
11Mr Samuel Gonzales Afdal2,260,0001.09
12Mr Carl Eric Holt +Mrs Lorraine Holt 1,464,4350.7
13National Nominees Limited 1,396,3510.67
14National Nominees Limited1,371,7750.66
15Mr Peter Alfred Ternes1,325,0000.64
16Neweconomy Com Au Nominees Pty Ltd <900 Account>1,176,8340.57
17BNP Paribas Noms Pty Ltd 1,110,1500.53
18Mr Brian John Greenfield + Mrs Virginia Elizabeth Greenfield 932,7320.45
19Ozlexa Pty Ltd < Devin Family A/c>900,0000.43
20Piama Pty Ltd < Fena Superannuation Plan A/C>850,0000.41
 Total Top 20 Holders of Ordinary Fully Paid Shares157,775,54576.41
 Total Remaining Holders Balance49,018,75623.59

SUBSTANTIAL SHAREHOLDERS*

NameDate of NoticeOrdinary Shares HeldOrdinary Shares Held
Number of SharesPercentage
Arbiter Partners Capital Management20-Nov-1829,851,76114.36%
Ruffer LLP03 September 201828,934,84813.92%

Note *Information based on substantial shareholder notices provided to the Company.

UNQUOTED SECURITIES

The Company has the following unlisted securities on issue:

Options:

  • 2,515.000 options exercisable at $1.00 each with an expiry date of 16 December 2018
  • 650,000 options exercisable at $1.00 each with an expiry date of 09 February 2019
  • 1,200,000 options exercisable at various prices and expiring on various dates

SHARE REGISTRY

Any matters relating to registration details, eg change of address, tax file numbers, etc should be referred to, for:

ASX Registered Shares:
Computershare Investor
Services Pty Ltd
Level 11
172 St George’s Terrace
Perth  6000
Western Australia
Tel: +618 9323 2000
Fax: +618 9323 2033

 

Stay in touch

Subscribe below to receive Medusa's latest ASX announcements and updates.
!
!
Something went wrong. Please check your entries and try again.